TYR Next Gen Team Announced in Irvine

TYR Next Gen Team Announced in Irvine

By USA Swimming  | Tuesday, July 31, 2018

IRVINE, Calif. - USA Swimming and TYR are proud to recognize the top performers age 18 and under in each Olympic event across the 2018 TYR Pro Swim Series as members of the inaugural TYR Next Gen Team.

At each meet of the 2018 TYR Pro Swim Series, the top performing 18-and-under Americans in each Olympic event were recognized as a member of TYR Next Gen – Austin, Atlanta, Mesa, etc.

After the final stop of the TYR Pro Swim Series in Columbus, USA Swimming considered all the finishes from across the series to determine the top 18-and-under male and female performer in each Olympic event for the full series. These individuals were named to the 2018 TYR Next Gen Team.  

The inaugural TYR Next Gen Team was announced Sunday at the 2018 Phillips 66 National Championships during an on-deck ceremony.

The honorees were:

Women’s 50m Free Katherine Douglass (Chelsea Piers Aquatic Club) 25.51 Columbus
Men’s 50m Free Michael Andrew (Race Pace Club) 21.93 Atlanta
Women’s 100m Free Julia Cook (Aggie Swim Club) 55.88 Austin
Men’s 100m Free Daniel Krueger (McFarland Spartan Sharks) 49.77 Austin
Women’s 200m Free Erica Sullivan (Sandpipers of Nevada) 2:00.73 Indianapolis
Men’s 200m Free Trey Freeman (Baylor Swim Club) 1:49.41 Atlanta
Women’s 400m Free Erica Sullivan (Sandpipers of Nevada) 4:12.01 Indianapolis
Men’s 400m Free Jack Levant (North Texas Nadadores) 3:51.47 Santa Clara
Women’s 800m Free Erica Sullivan (Sandpipers of Nevada) 8:30.15 Indianapolis
Men’s 800m Free Andrew Abruzzo (Plymouth Whitemarsh Aquatics) 7:54.51 Atlanta
Women’s 1500m Free Erica Sullivan (Sandpipers of Nevada) 16:09.88 Indianapolis
Men’s 1500m Free Andrew Abruzzo (Plymouth Whitemarsh Aquatics) 15:13.79 Atlanta
Women’s 100m Back Regan Smith (Riptide) 59.38 Austin
Men’s 100m Back Shaine Casas (Nitro Swimming) 55.68 Austin
Women’s 200m Back Regan Smith (Riptide) 2:08.64 Austin
Men’s 200m Back Carson Foster (Mason Manta Rays) 1:59.05 Columbus
Women’s 100m Breast Emily Weiss (Cardinal Community Swim Club) 1:08.07 Indianapolis
Men’s 100m Breast Michael Andrew (Race Pace Club) 1:00.07 Atlanta
Women’s 200m Breast Emily Weiss (Cardinal Community Swim Club) 2:31.00 Indianapolis
Men’s 200m Breast Daniel Roy (Unattached) 2:09.73 Indianapolis
Women’s 100m Fly Regan Smith (Riptide) 59.07 Santa Clara
Men’s 100m Fly Michael Andrew (Race Pace Club) 52.57 Atlanta
Women’s 200m Fly Regan Smith (Riptide) 2:10.47 Santa Clara
Men’s 200m Fly Dare Rose (Scarlet Aquatics) 1:59.78 Atlanta
Women’s 200m IM Katherine Douglass (Chelsea Piers Aquatic Club) 2:14.08 Columbus
Men’s 200m IM Michael Andrew (Race Pace Club) 2:00.61 Atlanta
Women’s 400m IM Mariah Denigan (Northern Kentucky Clippers) 4:45.41 Atlanta
Men’s 400m IM Andrew Abruzzo (Plymouth Whitemarsh Aquatics) 4:22.19 Atlanta



 

Related

    Show More

    This is used as a workaround to display Twitter feeds properly. Please do not modify or remove - Michael C