Rising Stars Earn Spots on TYR Next Gen – Columbus

Rising Stars Earn Spots on TYR Next Gen – Columbus

By USA Swimming  | Wednesday, July 18, 2018

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. – USA Swimming and TYR are proud to recognize the TYR Next Gen Team honorees from this month’s Columbus stop of the 2018 TYR Pro Swim Series.

At each meet of the 2018 TYR Pro Swim Series, the top performing 18-and-under Americans in each Olympic event will recognized as a member of TYR Next Gen – Austin, Atlanta, Mesa, etc. The members of the team will be recognized onsftest.usaswimming.org and will receive a special DeckPass Patch.

After the final stop of the TYR Pro Swim Series in Columbus, USA Swimming will consider all the finishes from across the series to determine the top 18-and-under male and female performer in each event for the full series. These individuals will be named to the 2018 TYR Next Gen Team.  

The inaugural TYR Next Gen Team will be announced next week at the 2018 Phillips 66 National Championships during an on-deck ceremony prior to a finals session and will be recognized onsftest.usaswimming.org.

TYR Next Gen – Columbus

  • Women’s 50m Free: Katherine Douglass (Chelsea Piers Aquatic Club), 25.51
  • Men’s 50m Free: Evan Carlson (Pitchfork Aquatics), 23.09
  • Women’s 100m Free: Katie Schorr (University of Louisville), 57.34
  • Men’s 100m Free: Carson Foster (Mason Manta Rays), 50.46
  • Women’s 200m Free: Diana Dunn (Austin Swim Club), 2:02.77
  • Men’s 200m Free: Patrick Callan (Trident Aquatic Club), 1:49.91
  • Women’s 400m Free: Mariah Denigan (Northern Kentucky Clippers), 4:13.11
  • Men’s 400m Free: Patrick Callan (Trident Aquatic Club), 3:53.44
  • Women’s 800m Free: Mariah Denigan (Northern Kentucky Clippers), 8:38.64
  • Men’s 800m Free: Will Roberts (Club Wolverine), 8:11.85
  • Women’s 1500m Free: Mariah Denigan (Northern Kentucky Clippers), 16:22.50
  • Men’s 1500m Free: Spencer Tussing (Ohio State Swim Club), 16:12.92
  • Women’s 100m Back: Annabel Crush (Lakeside Aquatics), 1:02.12
  • Men’s 100m Back: Alex Boratto (Penn Charter Aquatic Club), 55.82
  • Women’s 200m Back: Sophia Tuinman (Club Wolverine), 2:15.81
  • Men’s 200m Back: Carson Foster (Mason Manta Rays), 1:59.05
  • Women’s 100m Breast: Janessa Matthews (Ohio State Swim Club), 1:09.49
  • Men’s 100m Breast: Reece Whitley (Penn Charter Aquatic Club), 1:00.78
  • Women’s 200m Breast: Anna Keating (Machine Aquatics), 2:31.44
  • Men’s 200m Breast: Reece Whitley (Penn Charter Aquatic Club), 2:13.51
  • Women’s 100m Fly: Gabi Albiero (Cardinal Aquatics), 1:00.12
  • Men’s 100m Fly: Cody Bybee (Dayton Raiders), 53.84
  • Women’s 200m Fly: Allie Piccirillo (Northern Kentucky Clippers), 2:13.66
  • Men’s 200m Fly: Jacob Johnson (Delaware Swim Team), 2:01.51
  • Women’s 200m IM: Katherine Douglass (Chelsea Piers Aquatic Club), 2:14.08
  • Men’s 200m IM: Carson Foster (Mason Manta Rays), 2:00.72
  • Women’s 400m IM: Kathryn Ackerman (Michigan Lakeshore Aquatics), 4:46.08
  • Men’s 400m IM: Jake Foster (Mason Manta Rays), 4:24.53

 

Related

    Show More

    This is used as a workaround to display Twitter feeds properly. Please do not modify or remove - Michael C