Rising Stars Recognized on TYR Next Gen – Santa Clara

Rising Stars Recognized on TYR Next Gen – Santa Clara

By USA Swimming  | Thursday, July 5, 2018

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. – USA Swimming and TYR are proud to recognize the TYR Next Gen Team honorees from last month’s Santa Clara stop of the 2018 TYR Pro Swim Series.

At each meet of the 2018 TYR Pro Swim Series, the top performing 18-and-under Americans in each Olympic event will recognized as a member of TYR Next Gen – Austin, Atlanta, Mesa, etc. The members of the team will be recognized onsftest.usaswimming.org and will receive a special DeckPass Patch.

After the final stop of the TYR Pro Swim Series, USA Swimming will consider all the finishes from across the series to determine the top 18-and-under male and female performer in each event for the full series.  These individuals will be named to the 2018 TYR Next Gen Team.  

The inaugural TYR Next Gen Team will be announced at the 2018 Phillips 66 National Championships during an on-deck ceremony prior to a finals session and will be recognized onsftest.usaswimming.org.

The TYR Pro Swim Series resumes this week in Columbus on Thursday and another batch of rising stars will claim their spots on the TYR Next Gen Team. Tickets are on sale now at usaswimming.org.

TYR Next Gen – Santa Clara

  • Women’s 50m Free: Talia Bates (Gator Swim Club), 25.73
  • Men’s 50m Free: Matthew Willenbring (Austin Swim Club), 23.62
  • Women’s 100m Free: Isabel Ivey (Unattached), 56.19
  • Men’s 100m Free: Destin Lasco (Pleasantville Aquatics), 50.86
  • Women’s 200m Free: Isabel Ivey (Unattached), 2:03.33
  • Men’s 200m Free: Jack Levant (North Texas Nadadores), 1:49.49
  • Women’s 400m Free: Regan Smith (Riptide), 4:14.34
  • Men’s 400m Free: Jack Levant (North Texas Nadadores), 3:51.47
  • Women’s 800m Free: Nicole Oliva (Santa Clara Swim Club), 8:48.62
  • Men’s 800m Free: Brooks Fail (Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics), 8:16.93
  • Women’s 1500m Free: Juli Arzave (South Bay Aquatics), 17:17.44
  • Men’s 1500m Free: Calvin David (Pleasanton Seahawks), 16:05.19
  • Women’s 100m Back: Regan Smith (Riptide), 59.75
  • Men’s 100m Back: Destin Lasco (Pleasantville Aquatics), 56.85
  • Women’s 200m Back: Regan Smith (Riptide), 2:09.60
  • Men’s 200m Back: Brooks Fail (Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics), 2:05.81
  • Women’s 100m Breast: Jordan Morgan (Santa Clara Swim Club), 1:12.50
  • Men’s 100m Breast: Daniel Roy (Unattached), 1:02.96
  • Women’s 200m Breast: Grace Zhao (Stanford Swimming), 2:35.04
  • Men’s 200m Breast: Daniel Roy (Unattached), 2:11.08
  • Women’s 100m Fly: Regan Smith (Riptide), 59.07
  • Men’s 100m Fly: Danny Kovac (Fort Collins Area Swim Team), 53.67
  • Women’s 200m Fly: Regan Smith (Riptide), 2:10.47
  • Men’s 200m Fly: Jack Levant (North Texas Nadadores), 1:59.98
  • Women’s 200m IM: Noelle Kaufmann (Badger Swim Club), 2:23.53
  • Men’s 200m IM: Matthew Willenbring (Austin Swim Club), 2:06.49
  • Women’s 400m IM: Leah Braswell (York YMCA), 4:58.95
  • Men’s 400m IM: Chris Jhong (Pleasanton Seahawks), 4:27.78

 

Related

    Show More

    This is used as a workaround to display Twitter feeds properly. Please do not modify or remove - Michael C