Top Juniors Earn Spots on TYR Next Gen – Indianapolis

Top Juniors Earn Spots on TYR Next Gen – Indianapolis

By USA Swimming  | Monday, June 4, 2018

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. – USA Swimming and TYR are proud to recognize the TYR Next Gen Team honorees from the Indianapolis stop of the 2018 TYR Pro Swim Series.

At each stop of the 2018 TYR Pro Swim Series, the top performing 18-and-under Americans in each Olympic event will recognized as a member of TYR Next Gen – Austin, Atlanta, Mesa, etc. The members of the team will be recognized onsftest.usaswimming.org and will receive a special DeckPass Patch.

After the final stop of the TYR Pro Swim Series, USA Swimming will consider all the finishes from across the series to determine the top 18-and-under male and female performer in each event for the full series.  These individuals will be named to the 2018 TYR Next Gen Team.  

The inaugural TYR Next Gen Team will be announced at the 2018 Phillips 66 National Championships during an on-deck ceremony prior to a finals session and will be recognized onsftest.usaswimming.org.

The TYR Pro Swim Series resumes this week in Santa Clara on Thursday and another batch of rising stars will claim their spots on the TYR Next Gen Team. Tickets are on sale now at usaswimming.org.

TYR Next Gen – Indianapolis

  • Women’s 50m Free: Katherine Douglass (Chelsea Piers Aquatic Club), 25.92
  • Men’s 50m Free: Adam Chaney (Mason Manta Rays), 23.14
  • Women’s 100m Free: Kelly Pash (Carmel Swim Club), 56.79
  • Men’s 100m Free: Hunter Tapp (Lakeside Swim Team), 50.95
  • Women’s 200m Free: Erica Sullivan (Sandpipers of Nevada), 2:00.73
  • Men’s 200m Free: Drew Kibler (Carmel Swim Club), 1:51.04
  • Women’s 400m Free: Erica Sullivan (Sandpipers of Nevada), 4:12.01
  • Men’s 400m Free: Will Roberts (Club Wolverine), 4:00.06
  • Women’s 800m Free: Erica Sullivan (Sandpipers of Nevada), 8:30.15
  • Men’s 800m Free: Will Roberts (Club Wolverine), 8:14.54
  • Women’s 1500m Free: Erica Sullivan (Sandpipers of Nevada), 16:09.88
  • Men’s 1500m Free: Brennan Gravley (Sandpipers of Nevada), 15:32.50
  • Women’s 100m Back: Alex Sumner (Suburban Seahawks Club), 1:04.37
  • Men’s 100m Back: Nicholas Albiero (Louisville), 55.99
  • Women’s 200m Back: Alex Sumner (Suburban Seahawks Club), 2:12.13
  • Men’s 200m Back: Carson Foster (Mason Manta Rays), 2:00.60
  • Women’s 100m Breast: Emily Weiss (Cardinal Community Swim Club), 1:08.07
  • Men’s 100m Breast: Daniel Roy (Unattached), 1:02.41
  • Women’s 200m Breast: Emily Weiss (Cardinal Community Swim Club), 2:31.00
  • Men’s 200m Breast: Daniel Roy (Unattached), 2:09.73
  • Women’s 100m Fly: Rachel Klinker (Lexington Dolphins), 1:00.21
  • Men’s 100m Fly: Drew Kibler (Carmel Swim Club), 53.62
  • Women’s 200m Fly: Cassidy Bayer (Nation’s Capital Swim Club), 2:12.28
  • Men’s 200m Fly: Nicholas Albiero (Louisville), 2:00.54
  • Women’s 200m IM: Katherine Douglass (Chelsea Piers Aquatic Club), 2:17.54
  • Men’s 200m IM: Daniel Roy (Unattached), 2:06.82
  • Women’s 400m IM: Mariah Denigan (Northern KY Clippers), 4:47.92
  • Men’s 400m IM: Daniel Roy (Unattached), 4:27.52

 

Related

    Show More

    This is used as a workaround to display Twitter feeds properly. Please do not modify or remove - Michael C