USA Swimming

COMMITTEE ROSTERS

RESOURCE HUB

USA Swimming National Committees

Committees made up of volunteers from around the country are essential cogs in the governance of the organization. USA Swimming is comprised of operational committees, board committees and audit committees. Find the names of these dedicated volunteers, and on which committees they serve, here.

STANDING COMMITTEES

...
...
Committee Name  Official Name  Year  Official Role 
AUDIT COMMITTEE
Committee Name AUDIT COMMITTEE
Official Name
Year
Official Role
Kenneth Chung Chair
Committee Name
Official Name Kenneth Chung
Year
Official Role Chair
Eric Skufca Staff Liaison
Committee Name
Official Name Eric Skufca
Year
Official Role Staff Liaison
Zach Harting 2023 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Zach Harting
Year 2023
Official Role Athlete
Theodore Smith 2023 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Theodore Smith
Year 2023
Official Role Athlete
Pamela Birnbrich 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Pamela Birnbrich
Year 2022
Official Role
Jennifer Gibson 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Jennifer Gibson
Year 2024
Official Role
Jeff Moxie 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Jeff Moxie
Year 2024
Official Role
ATHLETES' EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Committee Name ATHLETES' EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Official Name
Year
Official Role
Julissa Arzave Chair
Committee Name
Official Name Julissa Arzave
Year
Official Role Chair
Joel Shinofield Staff Liason
Committee Name
Official Name Joel Shinofield
Year
Official Role Staff Liason
Caitlin Leverenz Smith 2022 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Caitlin Leverenz Smith
Year 2022
Official Role Athlete
Christopher Bishop 2022 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Christopher Bishop
Year 2022
Official Role Athlete
Marco Greico 2022 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Marco Greico
Year 2022
Official Role Athlete
Lauren Hurt 2022 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Lauren Hurt
Year 2022
Official Role Athlete
Robert Mitchell 2022 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Robert Mitchell
Year 2022
Official Role Athlete
Annie Norris 2022 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Annie Norris
Year 2022
Official Role Athlete
Matthew Rigsbee 2022 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Matthew Rigsbee
Year 2022
Official Role Athlete
Davis Shelton 2022 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Davis Shelton
Year 2022
Official Role Athlete
Jake Simmons 2022 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Jake Simmons
Year 2022
Official Role Athlete
Jack Swanson 2022 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Jack Swanson
Year 2022
Official Role Athlete
Ashley Twichell 2022 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Ashley Twichell
Year 2022
Official Role Athlete
Josephine Uerling 2022 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Josephine Uerling
Year 2022
Official Role Athlete
Ellery Parish Ex-Officio
Committee Name
Official Name Ellery Parish
Year
Official Role Ex-Officio
CREDENTIALS/ELECTIONS COMMITTEE
Committee Name CREDENTIALS/ELECTIONS COMMITTEE
Official Name
Year
Official Role
Laurie Benton 2024 Chair
Committee Name
Official Name Laurie Benton
Year 2024
Official Role Chair
Denise Thomas Staff Leader
Committee Name
Official Name Denise Thomas
Year
Official Role Staff Leader
Noah Berryman 2022 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Noah Berryman
Year 2022
Official Role Athlete
McKenna Stallworth 2022 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name McKenna Stallworth
Year 2022
Official Role Athlete
Danny Detjen 2022 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Danny Detjen
Year 2022
Official Role Athlete
Isabelle Fraser 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Isabelle Fraser
Year 2024
Official Role
Tracey Garrett 2023
Committee Name
Official Name Tracey Garrett
Year 2023
Official Role
Tom Hasz 2023
Committee Name
Official Name Tom Hasz
Year 2023
Official Role
Patric Mills 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Patric Mills
Year 2022
Official Role
ETHICS COMMITTEE
Committee Name ETHICS COMMITTEE
Official Name
Year
Official Role
Michelle Steinfeld Staff Leader
Committee Name
Official Name Michelle Steinfeld
Year
Official Role Staff Leader
Catherine Meili 2023 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Catherine Meili
Year 2023
Official Role Athlete
Kendall Dacey 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Kendall Dacey
Year 2024
Official Role
Kathy Fish 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Kathy Fish
Year 2024
Official Role
INVESTMENT COMMITTEE
Committee Name INVESTMENT COMMITTEE
Official Name
Year
Official Role
Ellen Colket 2024 Chair
Committee Name
Official Name Ellen Colket
Year 2024
Official Role Chair
Eric Skufca Staff Liaison
Committee Name
Official Name Eric Skufca
Year
Official Role Staff Liaison
Kenneth Chung
Committee Name
Official Name Kenneth Chung
Year
Official Role
Jay DeFinis 2023
Committee Name
Official Name Jay DeFinis
Year 2023
Official Role
Michael McBroom 2022 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Michael McBroom
Year 2022
Official Role Athlete
Ryan Murphy 2023 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Ryan Murphy
Year 2023
Official Role Athlete
Phil Lakota 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Phil Lakota
Year 2022
Official Role
NATIONAL BOARD OF REVIEW COMMITTEE
Committee Name NATIONAL BOARD OF REVIEW COMMITTEE
Official Name
Year
Official Role
Jeanette Skow 2022 Chair
Committee Name
Official Name Jeanette Skow
Year 2022
Official Role Chair
Michelle Steinfeld Staff Leader
Committee Name
Official Name Michelle Steinfeld
Year
Official Role Staff Leader
Poston Pritchett 2022 Poston Pritchett
Committee Name
Official Name Poston Pritchett
Year 2022
Official Role Poston Pritchett
David Berkoff 2022 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name David Berkoff
Year 2022
Official Role Athlete
Topher Bishop 2022 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Topher Bishop
Year 2022
Official Role Athlete
Lauren Hurt 2022 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Lauren Hurt
Year 2022
Official Role Athlete
Madison Lash 2022 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Madison Lash
Year 2022
Official Role Athlete
Matthew Rigsbee 2022 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Matthew Rigsbee
Year 2022
Official Role Athlete
Garret Sims 2022 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Garret Sims
Year 2022
Official Role Athlete
Shannon Vreeland 2022 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Shannon Vreeland
Year 2022
Official Role Athlete
Brian Brown 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Brian Brown
Year 2022
Official Role
Kate Chronic 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Kate Chronic
Year 2022
Official Role
Alex Dawson 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Alex Dawson
Year 2022
Official Role
Spencer Daus-Haberle 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Spencer Daus-Haberle
Year 2022
Official Role
Bob Kizer 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Bob Kizer
Year 2022
Official Role
Larry Schwarz 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Larry Schwarz
Year 2022
Official Role
Nick Smagula 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Nick Smagula
Year 2022
Official Role
Konrad von Moltke 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Konrad von Moltke
Year 2022
Official Role
Kurt von Moltke 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Kurt von Moltke
Year 2022
Official Role
Marie Weferling 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Marie Weferling
Year 2022
Official Role
NOMINATING COMMITTEE
Committee Name NOMINATING COMMITTEE
Official Name
Year
Official Role
Kurt von Moltke 2022 Chair
Committee Name
Official Name Kurt von Moltke
Year 2022
Official Role Chair
Michelle Steinfeld Staff Leader
Committee Name
Official Name Michelle Steinfeld
Year
Official Role Staff Leader
Anthony Ervin 2022 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Anthony Ervin
Year 2022
Official Role Athlete
Elizabeth Pelton 2023 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Elizabeth Pelton
Year 2023
Official Role Athlete
Peter Vanderkaay 2022 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Peter Vanderkaay
Year 2022
Official Role Athlete
Dave Ferris 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Dave Ferris
Year 2024
Official Role
Kathy Fish
Committee Name
Official Name Kathy Fish
Year
Official Role
Trish Martin 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Trish Martin
Year 2024
Official Role
Kevin Milak 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Kevin Milak
Year 2024
Official Role
Kathleen Prindle 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Kathleen Prindle
Year 2022
Official Role
Mary Wallack 2023
Committee Name
Official Name Mary Wallack
Year 2023
Official Role

BOARD COMMITTEES

...
...
Committee Name  Official Name  Year  Official Role 
EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE
Committee Name EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE
Official Name
Year
Official Role
Natalie Hall 2021 Chair
Committee Name
Official Name Natalie Hall
Year 2021
Official Role Chair
Eric Skufca Staff Liaison
Committee Name
Official Name Eric Skufca
Year
Official Role Staff Liaison
Bruce Gemmell
Committee Name
Official Name Bruce Gemmell
Year
Official Role
Bob Vincent 2021
Committee Name
Official Name Bob Vincent
Year 2021
Official Role
GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE
Committee Name GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE
Official Name
Year
Official Role
Kathy Fish 2023 Vice Chair
Committee Name
Official Name Kathy Fish
Year 2023
Official Role Vice Chair
Michelle Steinfeld Staff Leader
Committee Name
Official Name Michelle Steinfeld
Year
Official Role Staff Leader
Maya Andrews 2022 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Maya Andrews
Year 2022
Official Role Athlete
Bill Schalz 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Bill Schalz
Year 2022
Official Role

OPERATIONAL COMMITTEES

A-I
J-P
Q-Z
A-I
J-P
Q-Z
Committee Name  Official Name  Year  Official Role 
AGE GROUP DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
Committee Name AGE GROUP DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
Official Name
Year
Official Role
Elizabeth Kershaw 2024 Chair
Committee Name
Official Name Elizabeth Kershaw
Year 2024
Official Role Chair
Dana Skelton Staff Leader
Committee Name
Official Name Dana Skelton
Year
Official Role Staff Leader
Christopher Bishop 2022 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Christopher Bishop
Year 2022
Official Role Athlete
Mckayla Kendall 2022 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Mckayla Kendall
Year 2022
Official Role Athlete
Caled Swanson 2022 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Caled Swanson
Year 2022
Official Role Athlete
Camille Adams 2022 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Camille Adams
Year 2022
Official Role Athlete
Olga Espinosa 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Olga Espinosa
Year 2024
Official Role
Tristan Formon 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Tristan Formon
Year 2022
Official Role
Alexis Mendenhall 2025
Committee Name
Official Name Alexis Mendenhall
Year 2025
Official Role
Kevin Milak 2025
Committee Name
Official Name Kevin Milak
Year 2025
Official Role
John Nelson 2023
Committee Name
Official Name John Nelson
Year 2023
Official Role
Mona Nyheim-Canales 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Mona Nyheim-Canales
Year 2022
Official Role
David Orr 2024
Committee Name
Official Name David Orr
Year 2024
Official Role
Athletes' Advisory Committee
Committee Name Athletes' Advisory Committee
Official Name
Year
Official Role
Caitlin Leverenz Smith 2023 Chair
Committee Name
Official Name Caitlin Leverenz Smith
Year 2023
Official Role Chair
Lindsay Mintenko Staff Liaison
Committee Name
Official Name Lindsay Mintenko
Year
Official Role Staff Liaison
Julissa Arzave Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Julissa Arzave
Year
Official Role Athlete
Anthony Ervin Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Anthony Ervin
Year
Official Role Athlete
Nic Fink 2023 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Nic Fink
Year 2023
Official Role Athlete
Michael Klueh 2023 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Michael Klueh
Year 2023
Official Role Athlete
Melanie Margalis 2024 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Melanie Margalis
Year 2024
Official Role Athlete
Megan Schill Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Megan Schill
Year
Official Role Athlete
Tom Shields 2024 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Tom Shields
Year 2024
Official Role Athlete
Jake Simmons Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Jake Simmons
Year
Official Role Athlete
Ashley Twichell Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Ashley Twichell
Year
Official Role Athlete
Amanda Weir 2023 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Amanda Weir
Year 2023
Official Role Athlete
Andrew Wilson 2023 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Andrew Wilson
Year 2023
Official Role Athlete
CLUB DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
Committee Name CLUB DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
Official Name
Year
Official Role
Matthew Webber 2022 Chair
Committee Name
Official Name Matthew Webber
Year 2022
Official Role Chair
Brendan Hansen Staff Leader
Committee Name
Official Name Brendan Hansen
Year
Official Role Staff Leader
Nicole Caruso 2023 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Nicole Caruso
Year 2023
Official Role Athlete
Jack Nowacek 2023 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Jack Nowacek
Year 2023
Official Role Athlete
Sierra Schmidt 2023 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Sierra Schmidt
Year 2023
Official Role Athlete
Max Zabriskie 2023 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Max Zabriskie
Year 2023
Official Role Athlete
Thomas Grassadonia 2023
Committee Name
Official Name Thomas Grassadonia
Year 2023
Official Role
Heather Grieb 2023
Committee Name
Official Name Heather Grieb
Year 2023
Official Role
Alexis Keto 2023
Committee Name
Official Name Alexis Keto
Year 2023
Official Role
Emily Melina 2023
Committee Name
Official Name Emily Melina
Year 2023
Official Role
Andre Salles-Cunha 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Andre Salles-Cunha
Year 2024
Official Role
Paul Silver 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Paul Silver
Year 2022
Official Role
Michael Switalski 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Michael Switalski
Year 2024
Official Role
COACH ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Committee Name COACH ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Official Name
Year
Official Role
Lindsay Mintenko Staff Leader
Committee Name
Official Name Lindsay Mintenko
Year
Official Role Staff Leader
Joel Shinofield Staff Liaison
Committee Name
Official Name Joel Shinofield
Year
Official Role Staff Liaison
Bridgett Alexander 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Bridgett Alexander
Year 2022
Official Role
Timothy Bauer 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Timothy Bauer
Year 2024
Official Role
Jamie Bloom 2023
Committee Name
Official Name Jamie Bloom
Year 2023
Official Role
Marcia Callan 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Marcia Callan
Year 2022
Official Role
Sarah Dawson 2023
Committee Name
Official Name Sarah Dawson
Year 2023
Official Role
Tommy Hannan 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Tommy Hannan
Year 2022
Official Role
Kristine Julian 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Kristine Julian
Year 2022
Official Role
Jeremy Lin 2023
Committee Name
Official Name Jeremy Lin
Year 2023
Official Role
Mary Liston 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Mary Liston
Year 2024
Official Role
Abigail Liu 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Abigail Liu
Year 2024
Official Role
Chad Onken 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Chad Onken
Year 2022
Official Role
Brian Schrader 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Brian Schrader
Year 2022
Official Role
Tom Shields 2023
Committee Name
Official Name Tom Shields
Year 2023
Official Role
Shawn Smith 2023
Committee Name
Official Name Shawn Smith
Year 2023
Official Role
Terry Stoddard 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Terry Stoddard
Year 2024
Official Role
Carlene Takaki 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Carlene Takaki
Year 2022
Official Role
Doug Wharam 2023
Committee Name
Official Name Doug Wharam
Year 2023
Official Role
DIVERSITY, EQUITY & INCLUSION COMMITTEE
Committee Name DIVERSITY, EQUITY & INCLUSION COMMITTEE
Official Name
Year
Official Role
Wade Atkins 2023 Chair
Committee Name
Official Name Wade Atkins
Year 2023
Official Role Chair
Leland Brown Staff Leader
Committee Name
Official Name Leland Brown
Year
Official Role Staff Leader
Diya Ackerman-Vallala 2023 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Diya Ackerman-Vallala
Year 2023
Official Role Athlete
Sophie Elliott 2023 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Sophie Elliott
Year 2023
Official Role Athlete
Zoe Summar 2023 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Zoe Summar
Year 2023
Official Role Athlete
Ruth-Ann Bode 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Ruth-Ann Bode
Year 2022
Official Role
Alex Cramer 2023
Committee Name
Official Name Alex Cramer
Year 2023
Official Role
Michael Fujii 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Michael Fujii
Year 2024
Official Role
Tommy Jackson 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Tommy Jackson
Year 2024
Official Role
Emily Murray 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Emily Murray
Year 2024
Official Role
James Peterfish 2023
Committee Name
Official Name James Peterfish
Year 2023
Official Role
Jennifer Shamburger 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Jennifer Shamburger
Year 2022
Official Role
INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS COMMITTEE
Committee Name INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS COMMITTEE
Official Name
Year
Official Role
Matthew Barbini 2024 Chair
Committee Name
Official Name Matthew Barbini
Year 2024
Official Role Chair
Carliann Brashier Staff Leader
Committee Name
Official Name Carliann Brashier
Year
Official Role Staff Leader
Anthony Ervin 2023 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Anthony Ervin
Year 2023
Official Role Athlete
Andrew Gemmell 2023 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Andrew Gemmell
Year 2023
Official Role Athlete
Charlie Swanson 2023 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Charlie Swanson
Year 2023
Official Role Athlete
Shannon Vreeland 2022 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Shannon Vreeland
Year 2022
Official Role Athlete
Sid Cassidy 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Sid Cassidy
Year 2024
Official Role
Gregory Eggert 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Gregory Eggert
Year 2024
Official Role
Dale Neuburger
Committee Name
Official Name Dale Neuburger
Year
Official Role
Carol Zaleski
Committee Name
Official Name Carol Zaleski
Year
Official Role
Ron Van Pool 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Ron Van Pool
Year 2024
Official Role
Chris Brearton Ex-officio
Committee Name
Official Name Chris Brearton
Year
Official Role Ex-officio
Dave Durden Ex-officio
Committee Name
Official Name Dave Durden
Year
Official Role Ex-officio
Tim Hinchey Ex-officio
Committee Name
Official Name Tim Hinchey
Year
Official Role Ex-officio
Greg Meehan Ex-officio
Committee Name
Official Name Greg Meehan
Year
Official Role Ex-officio
Lindsay Mintenko Ex-officio
Committee Name
Official Name Lindsay Mintenko
Year
Official Role Ex-officio
Bob Vincent Ex-officio
Committee Name
Official Name Bob Vincent
Year
Official Role Ex-officio

© Copyright 2022 USA Swimming. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy Terms & Conditions